Georgian-American School “Progress” STEM program aims to nurture an interest and curiosity of teens in science and engineering. The program encourages students to explore, challenge what they have already studied, experiment, ask questions and create. A solid foundation in STEM subjects helps our students develop important skills needed in today’s world: analytical thinking, problem solving, creativity and ability to work with team and independently. Our STEM laboratory offers our students to experience robotic engineering, chemistry, biology and mathematics. We especially encourage girls to be involved in the program to help overcome gender disposition in the STEM fields.
Careers involving STEM currently have the most job openings in Georgia and internationally and offer excellent carrier opportunities those with degree in STEM fields.
Attending our program is a great way for middle and high school students to experience college and learn more about potential STEM career paths.
Our students have already demonstrated their unique ability in STEM, in 2011 and in 2017 “Progress” students were among the Georgians who won the Leonardo da Vinci competition administered by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and attended International Science Fair in Los Angeles, USA.  In 2017 Giorgi Uratadze and Iona Iobidze won the science competition organized by INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair.
International exchange programs
Progress offers several opportunities each academic year for middle and high school students to travel internationally for extended learning and cultural awareness. Our students have attended workshops and training seminars in the UK, Poland, Austria, the Netherlands, Ukraine and Hungary.