Elementary school is the most significant stage in child’s cognitive and emotional development. Therefore, we do our best to create a welcoming and nurturing environment, where children can adapt to the school and the transition from grade to grade is natural and easy. Small classes and a child-centered curriculum serve the school’s mission and promote self-direction and self-discipline. Acclimation to the school’s culture fosters intellectual curiosity coupled with a lifelong love of learning. At Georgian-American school “Progress”, our teachers work to provide a whole child approach to our elementary school  program by strengthening and encouraging every child’s emotional, intellectual, social, and physical being.
We understand the importance of involving families with the developmental milestones and accomplishments of their children from Pre-Kindergarten through the Middle School years. When new skills are introduced or reinforced, having you, your child, and the teachers work together makes learning easy and fun. Using this approach to learning and keeping a close connection between home and school we are able to ensure that our students receive the individual guidance they deserve.